Academics‎ > ‎World Languages‎ > ‎

WL Department News & Events

  

World Language National Exam Recognition Assemblies 2016


 

The Longmeadow High School World Language Department 

announces award winners on National Language Exams.


The national language examinations are administered each year across the nation and are sponsored by the American Association of Teachers of French, the American Classical League and the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese. 

Once again, Longmeadow High School students have proven themselves to be outstanding language learners. This year over 260 Longmeadow High School students participated in the national exams. Of those who took the exam, 49% placed in the 75th percentile or above, nationally. Collectively, Longmeadow High School students earned 43 Gold medals, 35 Silver Medals and 50 Bronze medals with many more receiving an honorable mention. 

*Students listed in bold with an asterix received recognition in more than one language.
 
The following students received a gold medal,
placing in the 95% or above on their exam:

French 2: Nicholas Komaiszko, Alexander Koran, *Sol Markman, Aidan O’Keefe, Gabriella Santiago, Jeffrey Zheng

French 3: Michael Baick, *Michael Reyes, Maxwell Schneider

French 4: Emily Anfang, Emily Kapner, Jordan Kei-Rahn, Brendan Philbin

Latin 2: *Brahadesh Sivakumar

Spanish 1: *Michael Reyes

Spanish 2:  Nicole Castro, Nathaniel Cieplik, Diraliz Cruz, Harry Li, William Most, Cicily Paadam,Timothy Robinson, Ruby Shea, *Brahadesh Sivakumar, Maxwell Waslick

Spanish 3: Abigail Biron, Kelsey Burroughs, Laura Chamberlain, Daniel Comey, William Chen, Isabel Cummings, Emily Dash, Camille Forbes, *Sol Markman, Margaret Moriarty, Anahita Nimbalkar, Monika Nowak, Stephanie Zavalunov,

Spanish 4: Lucy Metz, Delaney Woods

Spanish 5: Abigail Glick, *Katherine O’Shea, Michelle Waslick


 The following students received a silver medal, 
placing between the 85% and 95%.

French 2:  Vanessa Cardaropoli, Nechelle Dias, Olesya Havrylyuk, Alexander Jones, Anna MacDonnell

French 3: Hannah Aseltine, Eugene Shao, *Lee Duan, Luke Stathis, Stephanie Perkins, Grace Rhodes, Amelia Ryan

French 4:  Dierdre Duquette, Benji Fazaeli

Latin 2:  *Ashvin Babu, Chloe Wray

Spanish 1: Jerold Duquette, Michaela Ryan

Spanish 2: Katherine Gelinas, Duncan Kelly, Emma Konkoly, Sarah Padilla, Tara Phillips, Emily Yorns

Spanish 3: Sarah Coyle, Nishal D’Souza, Taylor Ditmar, Kathleen Fitzgerald, Eddie Garibian, Sydney Kraez, Olivia Nash, Francisco Oh, Hannah Orujev, Rose Padaam, Nathan Pen, Rafael Rubenstein, Takara Weir

Spanish 4: Michael Cooper, Aubrey Daviau, Sam Freedman, Austin Griffiths, Cali Grincavitch, Nicholas Horowitz, Vivian Li

Spanish 5: Zachary Wahrman

Spanish 6:  *Lee Duan

 The following students received a bronze medal, 
placing between the 75% and 85%.

French 2: William Jones, Abbie Mokwuah, *Katherine O’Shea, Lindsey Pelliccia, Madison Romano, McKelvie Smith

French 3: Maiah Brush

French 4: Jackson Carson, Fiona Noonan, Kathleen Novak

French 5:  Lisa Schmelkin

Latin 2:  Emmy Batchelor, Cordelia Jones

Spanish 1: Jasmine Fu

Spanish 2: John Barron, *Ashvin Babu, Jasmine Fatemi, Rachel Freedman, Lily Grigley, Natalie Horowitz, Carolyn Joyce, Megan Judge, Sarah Kelly, Mary MacDonnell, Taylor McHugh, Callen Neveu, Lazar Petrovic,  Nicholas Robinson, Joseph Sanchez, Jillian Weldon

Spanish 3: Riemke Bouvier, Samuel Byrne, Oliver Davis, John Freeman, Joshua Glick, Olivia Lemire, Pierce Leveille, Robert Panetti, Zachary Peterson, Spencer Robbins, Noah Skole

Spanish 4: Eric Adams,Tanner Allen, Jonathan Douglas, Marguerite Gelinas, Devon Lyon, Kirtana Palreddy, Noelle Peluso, Elaina Stamas, Hannah Valencia, Phillip Van

Spanish 5: Rebekah Davis, Jake Jakowski, Kayla Mernoff, Benjamin Skiest, Seth Wernick

The following students received Honorable Mention for their performance on the national language exam.

French 2: Bridget Drummey, Caroline Goodhines

French 3: *Isabella Alexander, Meg Amato, Katrina Feldman, Alan Lee, Eric Miller, Daniel Moore, Regan Perry

French 4: Noelle Ehrenberg, Emily Freda, Luisa Gunn, Chloe Hunt, Olivia Rourke, Emily Suher

French 5: Madeleine Aseltine, Suzanne Elfman, Sam Paleologopoulos, Tia Stathis, Max Stukalin

Latin 2: Sarah Coyle, Sydney Kraez

Spanish 1: *Isabella Alexander

Spanish 2:  Carlo Calabrese, Ellen Coughlin-Michon, Alyson Grodsky, Katherine Guidrey ,Brody Killeen, Nathan Krevolin, Savannah Martin, Quinn Nelson, Maya Neumann, Ashley O’Farrell, Michael Perez-Gelinas, Kathleen Santarelli, Zachary Steinberg, Audrey Woods, Esther Yen,

Spanish 3: Thomas Acquista, Grace Barbieri, Julia Barron, William Echeverria, Brandon Goodman, Yasmin Goodman, William Hornyak, Alexandra Marino, Bruce Patyn, Emily Salwen, Matthew Sambor, Leelle Tyler, Amber Wu

Spanish 4: Emma Henshaw, Anna MacDonnell, Daniel Moore, Benjamin Muhlmann, Connor Phillips, Brooke Travers, Korry Yam

Spanish 5: Naomi Diaz, Colin Hurley, Noah Kalman, Aditi Nimbalkar, Molly Tobias, Matthew Walthouse






 LEEF Grant 2015



On November 4, students from Spanish III Honors, French III Honors and French III traveled to the Wadsworth Atheneum in Hartford to view the European Collection.


After viewing selected works of art with docents, the Spanish students had an authentic Spanish lunch of paella at Costa del Sol. 


The French students enjoyed a traditional French lunch at Àvert Brasserie. The students and their teachers, Sra. Alves, Madame Ferreira, Madame Koziol, and Sra. Riordan, were impressed with the collection of art, the Atheneum, and the restaurants. It was a fabulous trip







Wadsworth Atheneum Fall 2015***.m4v





French lunch at the Brasserie avert after visiting the Wadsworth museum to see impressionist paintings. 






















The Longmeadow High School World Language Department announces award winners on National Language Exams.


The National Language Examinations are administered each year in across the nation and are sponsored by the American Association of teachers of French, the American Classical League and the American Association of Teachers of Spanish and Portuguese.  


Congratulations to World Language students from Longmeadow High School who attained national recognition for excellent performance on the 2015 National French, Latin and Spanish Examinations.


French, Spanish and Latin students from Longmeadow High School School earned a total of 22 gold, 66 silver and 61 bronze medals along with 59 honorable mentions






National Language 

Awards Ceremony May 2014


This past spring, World Language students were honored for their participation in the national exams in French, Latin and Spanish.  The exams are created by a national committee from each language and are administered in high schools across the nation during the months of March and April.  Longmeadow High School students competed against their peers throughout the United States for top honors.  Ceremonies were held in the Longmeadow High School auditorium during students’ language class and all participants were recognized for the participation in these national assessments.  Two hundred thirty-five Longmeadow High School language students participated in these exams, doing very well, placing locally and nationally at all levels.  


Registration for the 2015 national language 
exams is now open. See your language 
teacher for information.


World Language





 French:

Max Schneider- French 1
*Michael Reyes- French 2
Luke Stathis- French 2
Brendan Philbin- French 3


Latin:


*Michael Baick- Latin 1
*Cali Grinkavitch- Latin 1
Nga Ming Lau- Latin 2
 Spanish:

Kelsey Burroughs- Spanish 2
Riemke Bouvier- Spanish 2
Daniel Comey- Spanish 2
Taylor Ditmar- Spanish 2
Sol Markman- Spanish 2
Francisco Oh- Spanish 2
Monika Nowak- Spanish 2
Marguerite Gelinas- Spanish 3
*Cali Grinkavitch- Spanish 3
Lucy Metz- Spanish 3
Abigail Glick- Spanish 4
Kayla Mernoff- Spanish 4
Andrew Metz- Spanish 5
Monica Rivera- Spanish 5
Vivian Yu- Spanish 5



The following students received national recognition for placing in the top 85% to 95% of the nation:


French:  Hannah Aseltine, *Michael Baick, Jerold Duquette, Amelia Ryan, Eugene Shao, Emily Anfang, Deirdre Duquette, Noelle Ehrenberg, Mohammad Fazaeli, Chloe Hunt, Emily Kapner, Jordan Kei-Rhan, Fiona Noonan, Emily Suher, Tia Stathis, Henry Brill, Julianne Kapner, Peter Roumeliotis, and Hannah Woolsey


Latin:  Chloe Wray, *Michael Reyes, Hannah Orujev, Olivia Kulig, Austin Griffiths, Gabby Humphries, *Vivian Li, *Hannah Valencia, Elizabeth Stelzer, and Emily Valencia


Spanish:  Charli Lee, Thomas Acquista, Laura Chamberlain, Sarah Coyle, Isabel Cummings, Nishal D’Souza, Camille Forbes, Sydney Kraez, Audrey Lai, Michael McLaughlin, Anahita Nimbalkar, Nathan Pen, Zachary Peterson, Matthew Sambor, Amber Wu, William Chen, Kathleen Fitzgerald, Noah Skole, Stephanie Zavalunov, Patrick Burns, Samuel Freedman, Emma Gerchberg, Nicholas Horowitz, *Vivian Li, *Anna Macdonnell, Benjamin Muhlmann, Noelle Peluso, Connor Phillips, and Elaina Stamas.



The following students received national recognition for placing between the 75% and 85% in the nation.


French:  *Anna MacDonnell, Eric Miller, Madeleine Rhodes, Jackson Carson, Emily Freda, Abigail Keane, Olivia Rourke, Carl Schirmeister, Madeleine Aseltine, Marisa Chamberland, and Charly Blazy.


Latin:  Emmy Batchelor, Emma Barron, Grace Joyner, Nick Lachiusa, Nancy Lewonchuk, and Margaret Joyner


Spanish:  Sophia Bernal, Kyra Ashe, Samuel Bryne, Nicolas Caputo, Marisa Chamberland, Emily Dash, Janiya Dixon, Young Sun Lee, Brooke Leveillee, Pierce Leveillee, Margaret Moriarty, Olivia Nash, Rose Paadam, Robert Panetti, Spencer Robbins, Rafael Rubenstein, Emily Salwen, Julia Barron, Grace Barbieri, Abigail Biron, Nicole Fontenot, Joshua Glick, Brandon Goodman, Yasmin Goodman, Eric Adams, Tanner, Allen, Aubrey Daviau, Jonathan Douglas, Emma Henshaw, Daniel Moore, Kirtana Palreddy, *Hannah Valencia, Philip Van, Delaney Woods, Cynthia Camacho, Allen Finn, Jake Jackowski, Michael Luongo, Katherine O’Shea, Matthew Trainor, Larissa Valdes, Seth Wernick, Rohini Loke and Susanita Carvajal.




The following students received top honors in 2014. Students in bold received honors in more than one language.  



FRENCH:  Charly Blazy, Brendan Philbin, Emily Kapner, Brooke Wistreich

LATIN:  Hannah Valencia, Vivian Li, Julianne Kapner


SPANISH:  Abigail Glick, Katherine O’Shea, Michelle Waslick, Andrew Metz, Vivian Yu, Michael Chen, Caroline Frigon, Emily Valencia, Nicholas Horowitz, Palomo Caceras, Tyler Thomas, Cali Grincavitch and Lucy Metz.




In addition to those who received top honors, many language students were also recognized at a high level for their scores in 2014:



FRENCH:  Andrew Hinman, Kathleen Roffo, Erica Paul, Peter Roumeliotis, Hannah Woolsey, Julianne Kapner, Emily Carroll, Jack Blanton, Lisa Schmelkin, Fiona Noonan, Rebecca Wistreich, Noelle Ehrenberg, Jordan Kei-Rahn, Deirdre Duquette and Luisa Gunn.

LATIN:  James MacCormick, Sam Schwartz, Youngsun Lee, Kathryn Roumeliotis, Charlotte Berry, Lizzie Suschana, Emily Valencia, Nga-Ming Lau


SPANISH:  Naomi Diaz, Isaac Greenberg, Jake Jackowski, Noah Kalman, Kayla Mernoff, Aditi Nimbalkar, Larissa Valdes, Zachary Wahrman, Nishal D’Souza, Cynthia Camacho, Allen Finn, Molly Tobias, Riemke Bouvier, Anne Freeman, Dana O’Connor, Brooke Wistreich, Elizabeth Hume, Rohini Loke, Tyler Famiglietti, Kirtana Palreddy, Samuel Freedman, Patrick Burns, Jillian Scyocurka, Jonathan Travers, Kate Heenan, Mayra Casartello, Rebekah Davis, Michele Kim, Alexander Schneider, Benjamin Skiest, Seth Wernick, Youngsun Lee, Emily Beaulieu, Seth Brunell, Abigail Solomon, Bron Baran, Angelina Scolari, Carly Kingston, Hannah Valencia, William Wright, Vivian Li, Devon Lyon, Mary Marchese, Annaliese Perez-Gelinas and Connor Phillips. 


    
At the Colosseum; Rome, Italy.

Running a race- original Olympic stadium-Olympia-Greece

Happy travelers on their last night in Greece

















French Students Travel to Smith College Art Museum

On December 3, 2013 a group of 25 French students traveled to the Smith College Art Museum to view the college’s collection of French Impressionist work.  This trip was a culmination of the French Impressionist Unit studied as part of the third year French Curriculum.   Tour guides from the museum brought students around to see paintings from the Classical period, which pre-dates the Impressionist movement, and then works by Impressionist painters such as Claude Monet, Edgar Degas and Berthe Morisot.  After the tour, the students were given time to explore the museum on their own. 


 Many students enjoyed the time to view works from the 19th century as well as more modern artwork. Students participating in the field trip included French students in third year French as well as those who had previously studied the Impressionist unit and are now enrolled in fourth and fifth year French courses.







We congratulate Ms. Candon on receiving such a prestigious award and thank her for sharing her knowledge and experience with the Longmeadow High School community.





2013-2014 SCHOOL YEAR


Latin Students Travel to Italy and Greece.


Eight Latin students from LHS joined 4 Latin students from ELHS to travel to Italy and Greece over April vacation.

The students had a fantastic time and learned an amazing amount. They were able to use their Latin skills to translate inscriptions all over – and even to read Greek inscriptions at one of the museums.

We visited Rome (including the Vatican Museums, the Galleria Borghese museum, the Colosseum, and the Forum), Pompeii, Herculaneum, Olympia, Epidaurus, Mycenae, and Athens (including the Acropolis, the New Acropolis Museum, and the National Archaeological Museum).  Parents and other interested parties were able to follow along with the trip on our twitter (@latintrip2014).

The overall favorite was probably Pompeii, where we visited the house of Caecilius, the main character in the Latin 1 book, followed by a visit to Herculaneum (another town destroyed by the 79 AD eruption of Mt Vesuvius). Students enjoyed eating gelato in Italy and haggling in the Greek market in Athens after all the amazing ruins and museums they saw.


At the house of Caecilius in Pompeii, Italy  


                             

At the Parthenon in Athens, Greece




                                                                                                                                                                            National Parks and France


On December 10, Mr. James Woolsey of the National Parks Service spoke to French classes about his time in France working for the National Park Service.  He shared with the students a look at how we as a country remember wars, our soldiers, and most importantly, those soldiers who died in service to their country.  During his time in Normandy, Mr. Woolsey was instrumental in cre

ating a new visitor center for the American Cemetery in Normandy.  Mr. Woolsey worked in France for five years, overseeing work on our nation’s European cemeteries before returning to the United States with his family.  He is currently the Superintendent of the Springfield Armory. http://www.abmc.gov/home.php






Spanish Embassy Award Given to Longmeadow

High School Teacher


Melissa Candon, a Spanish teacher at Longmeadow High School, received a scholarship from the Spanish Embassy to participate in a two-week language, culture and technology workshop at the Mester School of Spanish Language Courses in Salamanca, Spain. While there, she and other Spanish teachers from around the globe focused on ways to enhance the instruction of Spanish through the effective use of technology in the language classroom.



Beyond the classroom, Ms. Candon was able to explore Salamanca’s sights such as the University, the Cathedral, and the lively Plaza Mayor.  She was also fortunate to see other parts of Spain, such as Cáceres, Mérida and Los Arribes del Duero.  Recently Ms. Candon presented at the annual Massachusetts Foreign Language Association (MaFLA) conference in Sturbridge, demonstrating many of the technology tools from her work in Salamanca.





NEWS & EVENTS